THE MODEL WALL
IMPORTANT NOTICE TO BLOGGERS AND ONLINE PUBLISHERS. The Model Wall is an industry tool. The following image publishing restrictions apply: If you plan to use these images, you should credit FTAPE.com with a URL link to the model profile. The image(s) cannot be cropped or altered to conceal The Model Wall Watermark.

Click image to view the set
Tap image to view the set

Alex Cunha





Scouted at the age of 17 on a bus, Alex Cunha (Select) has since become one of the most successful Brazilian male models. The current face of Bottega Veneta, Alex (or Alexandre) has been a favourite of Dolce & Gabbana since the summer of 2009 and has starred in campaigns for D&G, John Richmond, The Kooples (with his current girlfriend), John Galliano Underwear and Armani Exchange, as well as becoming a staple on the international catwalks.

His editorial credits include Hercules, L’Officiel Hommes, GQ Style Germany, Essential Homme, Antidote and our very own co:lab.

Q&A
Age: 31
Full Name: Alexandre Ribeiro Xavier Cunha
Birth date: 09.06.1987
Birthplace: Belo Horizonte (Brasil)
Ethnic Origin: Brazilian
Nickname: Xande
How were you scouted: On the bus by two agents when I was 17
Best feature: My eyes
Favourite grooming product: Kiehls Silk Hair Cream
Favourite food: Italian / Japanese
Hobbies: Football, Guitar, Relaxing, Friends
Fitness Regime: A bit of everything. Soccer at least twice a week.
Favourite Movie: The Green Mile
What was the last track you listened to on your iPod: The Doors – Alabama Song (Elektra)
Guilty Pleasure: Drink, drink, drink
Dislike: Arrogance
Dream country to visit: Thailand
If you got to relive one day in your modeling career: My first shoot in Argentina (Buenos Aires)
Who are your idols: Bob Marley
What was the last thing to make you laugh out loud: I just called my girlfriend worried that I lost my bag but after the conversation released that it was on my back all along – haha!
One word to describe yourself: Free

Stats
Height: 6’2″ | 188cm
Chest: 38″ | 97cm
Waist: 30″ | 76cm
Shoe: 11 UK | 44 EU
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Green
Collar: 15.5″ | 39cm
Inside Leg: 34″ | 86cm
Suit: 38L

Agency
LONDON: SELECT MODEL MANAGEMENT
NEW YORK: DNA MODELS
PARIS: NEW MADISON
MILAN: ELITE MODEL MILAN
BRUSSELS: IMM BRUXELLES




Did you like Alex Cunha?
Let us know here by liking the profile






Scroll down for more or click here to view all models

Finn Hayton

Jerome Adamoli

Devin Truss

Justin Petzschke

Ryan Matthews

Noam Dubinchik

Drago Pezic

Xander-Hepher-on-The-Model-Wall-FTAPE

Xander Hepher

Adrian Sotiris

Daan Van Der Deen on FTAPE The Model Wall

Daan van der Deen

Nicolai Maron

Kilian Isaak

Noah Teicher

Stefano Berretti

Michael Gioia

Eian Scully

Henry Watkins

Vito Basso

Elliot Meeten

Tommaso Pasquali

Oliver Baggerman

Louis Baines

Emilio Flores

Krasimir Tsankov

Roy Van Leeuwen

Frederik Kehlskov

Lucas Loyola

Ignacio Ondategui

Bruti Shqiprim

Alex L’Abbée

Jhonattan Burjack

Ben Waddell

Max Emerson

Robert Reider

Vitor Melo

Brodie Scott

Zach Grenenger

Chad Hurst

Francisco Henriques

Austin Scoggin

Luca Stascheit

Félix Gesnouin

Timur Simakov

Ruben Pol

Alessio Pozzi

Giovanni Bonamy

Kaylan Morgan

Maximilian Henhappel

Gustave Lorré

Westley Moore

Matty Carrington

Jason Anthony

1 2 3 69