THE MODEL WALL
IMPORTANT NOTICE TO BLOGGERS AND ONLINE PUBLISHERS. The Model Wall is an industry tool. The following image publishing restrictions apply: If you plan to use these images, you should credit FTAPE.com with a URL link to the model profile. The image(s) cannot be cropped or altered to conceal The Model Wall Watermark.

Click image to view the set
Tap image to view the set

Andrey Smidl





Czech born Andrey Smidl was scouted at a party in Prague and made his catwalk debut at the men’s shows in January 2011 walking for Dries Van Noten, YSL, Marc by Marc Jacobs and Lanvin.

Andrey followed his debut season by walking for designers/brands including Prada, Alexander McQueen, Dior Homme, Acne, Moschino, Burberry, Galliano, Kris Van Assche, Kenzo, Wooyoungmi, Costume National, Topman and Neil Barrett.

His editorial credits include Vogue Hommes Japan, 10 Men, Tendencias, Acne Paper and Velvet.

Q&A
Age: 22
Full Name: Andrey Smidl
Birth date: 11.06.1989
Ethnic Origin: Czech Republic
Nickname: Andre the Giant
How were you scouted: At a party in Prague. My agent passed me his business card and in 4 months I was at Paris Fashion Week.
Best feature: My toes
Favourite food: Chicken, pork, beef steak
Hobbies: Sports, music, dancing, movies, reading.
Favourite Movie: Down by Law, Bronson, Taxi Driver…
What was the last track you listened to on your iPod: Immortal Technique-rich mans world
Dislike: Irresponsible people with power, and some other things.
Dream country to visit: Brazil (South America), Vietnam, Tibet
If you got to relive one day in your modeling career: The first time going to New York City. It was so sudden and unexpected, only a few months after i started modeling. It was like dream. I started laughing out loud in the limo that drove me from JFK airport to Manhattan.
Who are your idols: Normal people around me in everyday day life. I have met lots of great people in my 22 years living on this planet. I’m learning from each person I meet. I try to take best qualities from them.
What was the last thing to make you laugh out loud: My toes
One word to describe yourself: Andrej

Stats
Height: 6’1″ | 186cm
Chest: 34″ | 86cm
Waist: 29″ | 74cm
Shoe: 9 UK | 43 EU
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown

Agency
LONDON: D1 MODELS
NEW YORK: NEW YORK MODELS
PARIS: FORD MODELS EUROPE
MILAN: WHY NOT MODELS




Did you like Andrey Smidl?
Let us know here by liking the profile






Scroll down for more or click here to view all models

Finn Hayton

Jerome Adamoli

Devin Truss

Justin Petzschke

Ryan Matthews

Noam Dubinchik

Drago Pezic

Xander-Hepher-on-The-Model-Wall-FTAPE

Xander Hepher

Adrian Sotiris

Daan Van Der Deen on FTAPE The Model Wall

Daan van der Deen

Nicolai Maron

Kilian Isaak

Noah Teicher

Stefano Berretti

Michael Gioia

Eian Scully

Henry Watkins

Vito Basso

Elliot Meeten

Tommaso Pasquali

Oliver Baggerman

Louis Baines

Emilio Flores

Krasimir Tsankov

Roy Van Leeuwen

Frederik Kehlskov

Lucas Loyola

Ignacio Ondategui

Bruti Shqiprim

Alex L’Abbée

Jhonattan Burjack

Ben Waddell

Max Emerson

Robert Reider

Vitor Melo

Brodie Scott

Zach Grenenger

Chad Hurst

Francisco Henriques

Austin Scoggin

Luca Stascheit

Félix Gesnouin

Timur Simakov

Ruben Pol

Alessio Pozzi

Giovanni Bonamy

Kaylan Morgan

Maximilian Henhappel

Gustave Lorré

Westley Moore

Matty Carrington

Jason Anthony

1 2 3 69