THE MODEL WALL
IMPORTANT NOTICE TO BLOGGERS AND ONLINE PUBLISHERS. The Model Wall is an industry tool. The following image publishing restrictions apply: If you plan to use these images, you should credit FTAPE.com with a URL link to the model profile. The image(s) cannot be cropped or altered to conceal The Model Wall Watermark.

Click image to view the set
Tap image to view the set

Shane Gibson





Australian model Shane Gibson (Premier) was scouted on Bondi Beach in February 2012.

In June 2012 the surf fan made his catwalk debut walking for Topman and J.W. Anderson in London and Etro in Milan. He could also be seen fronting the Adidas x Opening Ceremony look book last autumn.

Shane is in Europe until July and will be hitting Fashion Week once again this June.

Stats
Height: 6’1″ | 185cm
Chest: 36″ | 91cm
Waist: 29″ | 74cm
Shoe: 9.5 UK | 43.5 EU
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Green

Q&A
Age: 20
Full Name: Shane Geronimo Moane Gibson
Birth date: 1407.92
Birthplace: Berry, Australia
Ethnic Origin: Caucasian mix
Nickname: Geronimo or Gibbo
How were you scouted: I was in Bondi walking back from the beach and Jaz who looks after me now jumped out of a cafe asking me if I wanted to give modeling a crack.
What’s your best feature: I’m pretty easy going
Favourite grooming product: I usually carry Pawpaw ointment around with me, stops the lips splitting in the London winds.
Hobbies: Right into my cooking and trying new foods. Also surfing when I’m back home.
Fitness Regime: A mix of own body weight and small weight exercises with a little cardio.
Favourite Movie: There are so many quality films…..off the top of my head “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels”
What was the last track you listened to on your iPod?: Danny Brown “Jealously”
Do you have any Guilty Pleasures?: Yeah a few…
What is your biggest fear?: Living a Mundane life
What is your dream country to visit?: I would love to see most of the world but Brazil is up there.
If you were not modeling, what would you be doing?: Probably in my final year of University finishing my Communication and Media studies Degree or backpacking.
If you got to relive one day in your modeling career it would be…: Not to sure, its all being a pretty crazy experience. Living in model flats, meeting a bunch of interesting people and experiencing different cultures.
If you could be on the cover of any magazine, it would be: National Geographic
What’s your favorite fashion city and why?: Right now London. It seems to be a pretty laid back city considering how populated it is and I find the British easy to relate with.
Who are your idols?: I don’t really Idolize anyone
One word to describe yourself: Genuine
Twitter name: Not to keen on the whole idea of twitter
Instagram name: No instagram either (maybe one day though)
How much money would you need to shave your hair off? Um it would depend what it was for. A reasonable amount though. I doubt a shaved head would suit me…





Did you like Shane Gibson?
Let us know here by liking the profile






Scroll down for more or click here to view all models

Finn Hayton

Jerome Adamoli

Devin Truss

Justin Petzschke

Ryan Matthews

Noam Dubinchik

Drago Pezic

Xander-Hepher-on-The-Model-Wall-FTAPE

Xander Hepher

Adrian Sotiris

Daan Van Der Deen on FTAPE The Model Wall

Daan van der Deen

Nicolai Maron

Kilian Isaak

Noah Teicher

Stefano Berretti

Michael Gioia

Eian Scully

Henry Watkins

Vito Basso

Elliot Meeten

Tommaso Pasquali

Oliver Baggerman

Louis Baines

Emilio Flores

Krasimir Tsankov

Roy Van Leeuwen

Frederik Kehlskov

Lucas Loyola

Ignacio Ondategui

Bruti Shqiprim

Alex L’Abbée

Jhonattan Burjack

Ben Waddell

Max Emerson

Robert Reider

Vitor Melo

Brodie Scott

Zach Grenenger

Chad Hurst

Francisco Henriques

Austin Scoggin

Luca Stascheit

Félix Gesnouin

Timur Simakov

Ruben Pol

Alessio Pozzi

Giovanni Bonamy

Kaylan Morgan

Maximilian Henhappel

Gustave Lorré

Westley Moore

Matty Carrington

Jason Anthony

1 2 3 69