THE MODEL WALL
IMPORTANT NOTICE TO BLOGGERS AND ONLINE PUBLISHERS. The Model Wall is an industry tool. The following image publishing restrictions apply: If you plan to use these images, you should credit FTAPE.com with a URL link to the model profile. The image(s) cannot be cropped or altered to conceal The Model Wall Watermark.

Click image to view the set
Tap image to view the set

Torbjorn Merinder





Danish born Bjorn Merinder has been modelling since Autumn 2011 and made his catwalk debut in January 2012 walking for Calvin Klein Collection in Milan and Givenchy in Paris.

The musician, skate-boarder and medical student has since become a Calvin Klein Collection and Givenchy catwalk regular along with walking for a long list of other top designers and brands.

Q&A
Age: 23
Full Name: Torbjørn Vinding Merinder (I use Bjorn Merinder for all model stuff, easier to pronounce)
Birth date: 9th of Jan. 1990
Birthplace: Aarhus, Denmark
Ethnic Origin: Half danish, quarter swede and norwegian
Nickname: Bjørn, Thunderbear
How were you scouted: Blind drunk at a music festival
What’s your best feature: Webbed toes
Favourite grooming product: Just discovered hairspray, really happy with that
Hobbies: I play bass in a rock band, also just got into skateboarding
Fitness Regime: Stop eating and start running
Favourite Movie: Into the Wild
What was the last track you listened to on your iPod?: Billy Joel, Vienna
Do you have any Guilty Pleasures?: B&J’s ice-cream, lots of bacon and salty meats, Heroes of Newerth (computer game)
What is your biggest fear?: To lose my mind
What is your dream country to visit?: Japan
If you were not modeling, what would you be doing?: I study medicine, so probably just that
If you got to relive one day in your modeling career it would be…: Getting confirmed for my first CK exclusive in Milan (2012), after having spent my birthday with total strangers doing fittings all day (turned out to be really good blokes)
If you could be on the cover of any magazine, it would be: Vogue
What’s the funniest thing that has happened to you on a shoot?: Had to pretend I was making out with a rose and an ice-waffle next to Notre Dame in Paris on a crowded day. Also, being taken for a celebrity by 20-30 Chinese tourists shooting topless on the lion just next to D’uomo in Milan.
What’s your favorite fashion city and why?: Paris – it’s easy to get around to castings, cozy and beautiful city (New York is gaining on it)
Who are your idols?: Julian Casablancas, my mom
What was the last dream you remember?: Was chased around by pirates from Peter Pan, opted out by getting Captain Hook to kill me
One word to describe yourself: Resilient
Instagram name: tthunderbear
How much money would you need to shave your hair off?: A penny if my agencies let me

Stats
Height: 6’2″ | 188cm
Chest: 38″ | 98cm
Waist: 30″ | 79cm
Shoe: 10 UK | 44 EU
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown

Agencies
LONDON: ELITE MODEL
NEW YORK: FUSION MODELS
PARIS: M GLESS MANAGEMENT
MILAN: WHY NOT MODELS
COPENHAGEN: DIVA MODELS




Did you like Torbjorn Merinder?
Let us know here by liking the profile






Scroll down for more or click here to view all models

Finn Hayton

Jerome Adamoli

Devin Truss

Justin Petzschke

Ryan Matthews

Noam Dubinchik

Drago Pezic

Xander-Hepher-on-The-Model-Wall-FTAPE

Xander Hepher

Adrian Sotiris

Daan Van Der Deen on FTAPE The Model Wall

Daan van der Deen

Nicolai Maron

Kilian Isaak

Noah Teicher

Stefano Berretti

Michael Gioia

Eian Scully

Henry Watkins

Vito Basso

Elliot Meeten

Tommaso Pasquali

Oliver Baggerman

Louis Baines

Emilio Flores

Krasimir Tsankov

Roy Van Leeuwen

Frederik Kehlskov

Lucas Loyola

Ignacio Ondategui

Bruti Shqiprim

Alex L’Abbée

Jhonattan Burjack

Ben Waddell

Max Emerson

Robert Reider

Vitor Melo

Brodie Scott

Zach Grenenger

Chad Hurst

Francisco Henriques

Austin Scoggin

Luca Stascheit

Félix Gesnouin

Timur Simakov

Ruben Pol

Alessio Pozzi

Giovanni Bonamy

Kaylan Morgan

Maximilian Henhappel

Gustave Lorré

Westley Moore

Matty Carrington

Jason Anthony

1 2 3 69